UCLU

UCLU

University College London Union

You are here

Privacy Statement

This privacy statement sets out how UCLU uses and protects any information that you give UCLU when you use this website.

UCLU is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide any information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

UCLU may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This statement is effective from 1st July 2011.

We may ask you for the following information

  • Address and date of birth
  • Contact information including email address
  • Demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests
  • Other information relevant to our membership surveys

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:
  • Internal record keeping.
  • We may use the information to improve our products and services.
  • From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you to tell you about UCLU news, activities and events.

Online elections

UCLU is a democratic organisation and all student members have the opportunity to stand and vote in elections. UCLU conducts its elections and referendums online and students are identified by their UCL login details. This process allows UCLU to determine in which elections students may vote. Votes are not personally identifiable.

Spam protection

Some of the forms available on this website are protected by an external service, Mollom, which has its own privacy policy. Mollom processes the data you enter in forms with automatic textual analysis, in order to identify potential spam messages.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

Cookies

Cookies are small pieces of data which websites can request to save in your web browser. Cookies allow websites to respond to you as an individual: technically, they enable ‘sessions’ to be continued between individual page requests.

How we use cookies

This website uses cookies. Some of them are essential to make the site work. Others help us improve our site and services by gathering anonymous statistics on how the site is being used: these are provided by Google Analytics (privacy policy). UCLU websites don’t use cookies for advertising purposes.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies. You can usually modify your browser settings to decline cookies if you prefer (more information). This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, before you use these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not exercise any control over other websites. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:
  • if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at uclu-webeditor@ucl.ac.uk.

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. 
You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to UCLU Data Protection Officer, 25 Gordon Street, London WC1H 0AY.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.