UCLU

UCLU

University College London Union

Election Results - Autumn 2012

The results for the Autumn Elections 2012 have been counted, and verified by the Returning Officer.  Overall, 3,459 ballots were cast (inc. 136 abstentions), by 1,510 voters which equates to 6.2% turnout. 

Student Trustees 2012-13

Student Trustee

Elected: Daniel Carlin (candidate profile)
Elected: Doris Chen (candidate profile)
Elected: Luke Durigan (candidate profile)
Elected: Zubair Idris (candidate profile)
Elected: Omar Khan (candidate profile)
Elected: Joshua Scriven (candidate profile)

Detailed Results (PDF)

Equality Forum

BME Students’ Officer

Elected: Rasheed Wihaib (candidate profile)
Detailed Results (PDF)

Disabled Students’ Officer

Elected: Tom Robinson (candidate profile)
Detailed Results (PDF)

LGBT Forum

LGBT Officer

Elected: Laura Terry (candidate profile)
Detailed Results (PDF)

PGA Forum

Postgraduate Students’ Officer (PGA President)

Elected: Ben Towse (candidate profile)
Detailed Results (PDF)

Education & Representation Officer (Postgraduate Taught)

Elected: Giulia Mari (candidate profile)
Detailed Results (PDF)

Education & Representation Officer (Postgraduate Research)

Elected: Martha Rose Robinson (candidate profile)
Detailed Results (PDF)

Secretary & Communications Officer

Elected: Rosemary Huckvale (candidate profile)
Detailed Results (PDF)

Events & Entertainment Officer

Elected: Louisa Townson (candidate profile)
Detailed Results (PDF)

School of Pharmacy Forum

School of Pharmacy Officer

Elected: Sergio  Lanza (candidate profile)
Detailed Results (PDF)

Student Media Forum

Student Media Officer

Elected: Levi Leatherberry (candidate profile)
Detailed Results (PDF)

Hall Representatives

Schafer House / Prankerd House

Elected: Ash Mohan (candidate profile)
Detailed Results (PDF)

Hawkridge

Elected:Saurabh Pingale (candidate profile)
Detailed Results (PDF)

Ifor Evans Hall / Max Rayne House

Elected: Morgan Allen (candidate profile)
Detailed Results (PDF)

Ramsay Hall

Elected: Maxim Rozhdov (candidate profile)
Detailed Results (PDF)

Astor College

Elected: Brendan James Dunlop (candidate profile)
Detailed Results (PDF)

Hall Committees

Schafer House / Prankerd House

Elected: Joe Jackson (candidate profile)
Detailed Results (PDF)

Ifor Evans Hall / Max Rayne House

Elected: Balamurugan Soundararaj (candidate profile)
Elected: Alec Snaas (candidate profile)
Elected: Helena  Xie (candidate profile)

Detailed Results (PDF)

Astor College

Elected: Brendan James Dunlop (candidate profile)
Detailed Results (PDF)

Arthur Tattersall House / John Tovell House

Elected: Sam Parkes (candidate profile)
Detailed Results (PDF)

Langton Close / Frances Gardner House

Elected: Shaun Daswani (candidate profile)
Elected: Jamie Simpy Potter (candidate profile)

Detailed Results (PDF)

First Year Representatives

First Year Representative

Elected: Rohan Butt (candidate profile)
Elected: Vicky Chan (candidate profile)
Elected: Hubert Libiszewski (candidate profile)
Elected: Alex Miller (candidate profile)
Elected: Maxim Rozhdov (candidate profile)

Detailed Results (PDF)

Faculty Representatives

Faculty of Arts & Humanities (Postgraduate Taught)

Elected: Will Horner (candidate profile)
Detailed Results (PDF)

Faculty of Arts & Humanities (Undergraduate)

Elected: Ruby Dhal (candidate profile)
Elected: Katie Kokkinou (candidate profile)
Elected: Gergely Raccuja (candidate profile)
Elected: Andrew Turton (candidate profile)

Detailed Results (PDF)

Faculty of Brain Sciences (Postgraduate Research)

Elected: Martha Rose Robinson (candidate profile)
Detailed Results (PDF)

Faculty of Brain Sciences (Undergraduate)

Elected: Olivia Walker (candidate profile)
Detailed Results (PDF)

Faculty of Engineering (Undergraduate)

Elected: Abdul Latif Ismail (candidate profile)
Detailed Results (PDF)

Faculty of Laws (Undergraduate)

Elected: Keir Gallagher (candidate profile)
Detailed Results (PDF)

Faculty of Mathematical & Physical Sciences (Undergraduate)

Elected: Alice Dunbabin (candidate profile)
Elected: Harry Ives (candidate profile)
Elected: Ash Mohan (candidate profile)
Elected: Nikolas Stimpson (candidate profile)

Detailed Results (PDF)

Faculty of Medical Sciences (Undergraduate)

Elected: Sruthi Mahadevan (candidate profile)
Elected: Fahad Rathore (candidate profile)
Elected: Joe Simpson (candidate profile)

Detailed Results (PDF)

Faculty of Population Health Sciences (Undergraduate)

Elected: Rayhab Mashal (candidate profile)
Detailed Results (PDF)

Faculty of Social & Historical Sciences (Postgraduate Taught)

Elected: Chaitanya Kanchan (candidate profile)
Elected: Alessandro Lanuto (candidate profile)

Detailed Results (PDF)

Faculty of Social & Historical Sciences (Postgraduate Research)

Elected: Luca Marazzi (candidate profile)
Detailed Results (PDF)

Faculty of Social & Historical Sciences (Undergraduate)

Elected: Zahra Halepota (candidate profile)
Elected: Mical Nelken (candidate profile)
Elected: Ollie Sutherland (candidate profile)

Detailed Results (PDF)

NUS Conference Delegation

NUS Conference Delegate

Elected: Mohammed Ahmad (candidate profile)
Elected: Luke Durigan (candidate profile)
Elected: Wasim Parkar (candidate profile)
Elected: Omar Raii (candidate profile)
Elected: Ben Towse (candidate profile)
Elected: Hannah Webb (candidate profile)

Detailed Results (PDF)