UCLU

UCLU

University College London Union

UCLU Election Results - Spring 2014

Fri, 07/03/2014 - 18:20

The results for the Elections in Spring 2014 have been counted, and verified by the Returning Officer.

Overall, 26,566 ballots were cast (inc. 871 abstentions), by 6,239 voters which equates to record 20.6% turnout.

Sabbatical Officers 2014-2015

Activities and Events Officer

Elected: Sabeeh Imran Rasool

Candidate Profile

Total number of ballots cast: 4108

Detailed Results (PDF)

Black & Minority Ethnic Students’ Officer

Elected: Hajera Begum

Candidate Profile

Total number of ballots cast: 1099

Detailed Results (PDF)

Democracy and Communications Officer

Elected: Hannah Sketchley

Candidate Profile

Total number of ballots cast: 991

Detailed Results (PDF)

Education and Campaigns Officer

                  

Elected: Lukmaan Kolia

Candidate Profile

Number of ballots cast: 2975

Detailed Results (PDF)

Ethics, Environment and Operations Officer

                      

Elected: Omar Khan

Candidate Profile

Total number of ballots cast: 3377

Detailed Results (PDF)

External Affairs and Campaigns Officer

                

Elected: Omar Raii

Candidate Profile

Total number of ballots cast: 1315

Detailed Results (PDF)

Medical, Pharmacy & Health Students’ Officer

Elected: Harkiran Dhanjal

Candidate Profile

Total number of ballots cast: 148

Detailed Results (PDF)

Postgraduate Students’ Officer

Elected: Mariana Ceccotti

Candidate Profile

Total number of ballots cast: 572

Detailed Results (PDF)

Welfare and International Officer

         

Elected: Leah Francis

Candidate Profile

Total number of ballots cast: 1710

Detailed Results (PDF)

Women’s Officer

     

Elected: Annie Tidbury

Candidate Profile

Total number of ballots cast: 505

Detailed Results (PDF)

Part-Time Officers 2014-2015

Activities Officer

       

Elected: Nida Mushtaq

Candidate Profile

Number of ballots cast: 2289

Detailed Results (PDF)

Community Relations Officer

           

Elected: Urwah Ahmed

Candidate Profile

Number of ballots cast:1073

Detailed Results (PDF)

Ethics and Environment Officer

      

Elected: Zakariya Mohammed Mohran

Candidate Profile

Number of ballots cast: 1120

Detailed Results (PDF)

Halls Accommodation Representative

      

Elected: David Dahlborn

Candidate Profile

Number of ballots cast: 880

Detailed Results (PDF)

International Students’ Officer

        

Elected: Muhammad Omar

Candidate Profile

Number of ballots cast: 1036

Detailed Results (PDF)

LGBT+ Officer

 

Elected: Tom Robinson

Candidate Profile

Number of ballots cast: 172

Detailed Results (PDF)

RUMS Officer

 

Elected: Layth Hanbali

Candidate Profile

Number of ballots cast: 322

Detailed Results (PDF)

School of Pharmacy Officer

Re-open Nominations

Number of ballots cast: 341

Detailed Results (PDF)

SSEES Officer

       

Elected: Nikita Bourdelle

Candidate Profile

Number of ballots cast: 92

Detailed Results (PDF)

Union Chair

 

Elected: Mohamad Fahed

Candidate Profile

Number of ballots cast: 2441

Detailed Results (PDF)